State Champions

Team State Champions
YEAR SCHOOL SPORT
2015-16 Miami East Volleyball - Girls
2012-13 Troy Christian Wrestling
2011-12 Miami East Volleyball - Girls
2010-11 Miami East Volleyball - Girls
2008-09 Troy Christian Wrestling
2007-08 Troy Christian Wrestling
2006-07 Troy Christian Wrestling
2000-01 Bethel Basketball - Boys
1995-96 Miami East Basketball - Boys
1985-86 Bethel Basketball - Girls
1980-81 Lehman Catholic Cross Country - Boys
1977-78 Miami East Softball
1944-45 Northridge Basketball - Boys

Individual State Champions
YEAR NAME SCHOOL SPORT
2020-21 Olivia Shore Miami East Wrestling - 111 pounds OHSWCA
2020-21 Max Shore Miami East Wrestling - 120 pounds
2019-20 Olivia Shore Miami East Wrestling - 111 pounds OHSWCA
2018-19 Blaine Brokschmidt Miami East Track - Boys - Pole Vault
2018-19 Lauren Christian Covington Track - Girls - Shot Put
2017-18 Ethan Turner Troy Christian Wrestling - 113 pounds
2017-18 Graham Shore Miami East Wrestling - 120 pounds
2017-18 Rayna Horner, Tori Lyle, Morgan Lowe, Breanna Kimmel Covington Track - Girls - 4x400-meter relay
2017-18 Jett Murphy Covington Track - Boys - Pole Vault
2014-15 Jarred Ganger Covington Wrestling - 132 pounds
2014-15 Meredith Haddad Troy Christian Track - Girls - Long Jump
2013-14 Garrett Hancock Troy Christian Wrestling - 120 pounds
2013-14 Jarred Ganger Covington Wrestling - 126 pounds
2013-14 Jackie Siefring-Fickert Covington Track - Girls - Long Jump
2013-14 Jackie Siefring-Fickert Covington Track - Girls - 300-meter hurdles
2013-14 Lane White Covington Track - Boys - 400-meter dash
2012-13 Garrett Hancock Troy Christian Wrestling - 120 pounds
2012-13 B.J. Toal Troy Christian Wrestling - 182 pounds
2011-12 Jordan Marshall Troy Christian Wrestling - 145 pounds
2011-12 B.J. Toal Troy Christian Wrestling - 182 pounds
2009-10 Kyle Burns Troy Christian Wrestling - 145 pounds
2009-10 Juliane Accurso Miami East Track - Girls - 1,600-meter run
2008-09 Zac Hancock Troy Christian Wrestling - 140 pounds
2008-09 Chris Burns Troy Christian Wrestling - 145 pounds
2008-09 Zach Toal Troy Christian Wrestling - 160 pounds
2008-09 Kylie Kopp Bethel Track - Girls - Long Jump
2007-08 Ryan Gambill Miami East Wrestling - 135 pounds
2007-08 Ben Sergent Troy Christian Wrestling - 125 pounds
2007-08 Zac Hancock Troy Christian Wrestling - 130 pounds
2007-08 Zach Toal Troy Christian Wrestling - 145 pounds
2007-08 Nathan Jones Troy Christian Wrestling - 189 pounds
2007-08 Mackenzie Wills Troy Christian Track - Girls - Pole Vault
2006-07 Ben Sergent Troy Christian Wrestling - 112 pounds
2006-07 Casey Thome Troy Christian Wrestling - 135 pounds
2006-07 Zach Toal Troy Christian Wrestling - 140 pounds
2006-07 Ryan Gambill Miami East Wrestling - 130 pounds
2005-06 Logan Brown Covington Wrestling - 189 pounds
2004-05 Ryan Gambill Miami East Wrestling - 112 pounds
2002-03 Jon Sampson Covington Track - Boys - Pole Vault
1995-96 Joe Creech, 119 pounds Milton-Union Wrestling
1995-96 Shawn Brightman Northridge Wrestling - 160 pounds
1994-95 CJ Szekely Northridge Track - Boys - 800-meter run
1992-93 Jason Unger Miami East Track - Boys - Long Jump
1988-89 Mike Banta, Scott Rairden, Mike Green, Brian Smith Northridge Track - Boys - 4x800-meter relay
1987-88 Brad McLean Miami East Track - Boys - 3,200-meter run
1982-83 Kelly Deeter Covington Track - Boys - 200-meter dash
1980-81 Tony Thaman Lehman Catholic Cross Country - Boys
1980-81 Jennifer Hunt, Karen Todd, Jenny Hill, Diana Brumbaugh Milton-Union Track - Girls - 4x400-meter relay
1976-77 Sandy Filbrun Miami East Track - Girls - 1,600-meter run
1970-71 Ron Leach Covington Cross Country - Boys - (2 miles)
1968-69 Dan Zoeller Bethel Cross Country - Boys - (2 miles)
1968-69 Dan Zoeller Bethel Track - Boys - (1 mile)
1968-69 Dan Zoeller Bethel Track - Boys - 880-yard run
1967-68 Dan Zoeller Bethel Track - Boys - (1 mile)
1960-61 Bob Hartley Covington Track - Boys - Discus
1959-60 Bob Hartley Covington Track - Boys - Discus
1958-59 Bob Hartley Covington Track - Boys - Shot Put
1954-55 Ron Peele Milton-Union Track - Boys - 880-yard run
1953-54 Ron Peele Milton-Union Track - Boys - 880-yard run
1934-35 Walter Hall Milton-Union Track - Boys - 440-yard run

Game On Logistics Eddie Miller Galbreath Realtors Littman Thomas Agency